Organic Palm Oil 76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 lb of
Home Arts & Crafts >>> Candles & Soap >>> Soap Butters & Fixed Oils
Organic Palm Oil & 76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 lb of Each!

Organic Palm Oil & 76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 lb of Each!
Start Price USD 12.99
Current Price USD 12.99
Time Left -
Bid Count 0
Buy It Now Price -
Reserve Price -
Start Time Saturday, September 06, 2008
End Time Saturday, September 13, 2008
Location fortlauderdale, FL

See more about 'Organic Palm Oil & 76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 lb of Each!'

Description
For your consideration today is 1 full pound of organic palm oil & 1 lb of 76 degree coconut oil !! Palm Oil Palm Oil is to tropical African cooking what Olive Oil is to Mediterranean cooking and Butter is to northern European cooking. The oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the Palm and is obtained by solvent extraction. It makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. The difference between Palm Kernel and Palm Oils is that Palm kernel is white and has a higher melting point. It is also solid at room temperature. Palm Oil is yellow and has a lower melting point close to room temperature. Oils with a higher melting point are hard and make harder soaps that take longer to melt in the shower. Palm is considered to be the tallow of vegetable soaps as it lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. Palm oil is also used in the manufacture of soaps, detergents and other surfactants. Oleochemicals manufactured from Palm oil and Palm Kernel Oil are now popular for the manufacture of environmentally friendly detergents as they are readily biodegradable. It is difficult to find a soap recipe that doesn't include Palm Oil. The usage rate is typically around 30% and sometimes is even 40% or more in some popular recipes. Palm Oil imparts a creamy light golden or off-white color and gives a very nice texture to your soaps. Generally non-toxic, non-sensitizing and has an excellent shelf life. Coconut Oil (76 degree) Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Coconut oil is somewhat solid at room temperature with a consistency similar to lard. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water and even in seawater. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products. Most coconut oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized with a high melting point of 76°F, but there are hydrogenated versions available commercially that have a higher melting point of 92°F. Use between 20 and 30% of total base oils in soaps for a hard, white bar with moisturizing properties and a white fluffy lather. Thanks for shopping with me! I know you will love my products. I usually ship the same day payment has cleared along with free tracking number on all orders so you feel more confident. All auctions must be paid within 10 days unless you contact me to arrange payment. I do combine shipping so please WAIT for adjusted shipping invoice. I do ship to other countries as well contact me for shipping charges. If you have a question or concern please contact me at oldtimesoapcompany@comcast.net and I always try to answer back as quick as possible. Need a special quantity you don't see or product you do not see?? Please let me know I can usually set up a special auction for you! Thanks for shopping with me today and happy e-baying!                                                                                            

Place a Bid!


Search
 

 
eBay Developers Program Member

 [home] [sitemap]
12/1/2008 6:53:59 PM