Carnauba Wax Pure 8 Oz Special
Home Arts & Crafts >>> Candles & Soap >>> Powders
Carnauba Wax Pure 8 Oz Special

Carnauba Wax Pure 8 Oz Special
Start Price USD 7.99
Current Price USD 7.99
Time Left -
Bid Count 0
Buy It Now Price -
Reserve Price -
Start Time Friday, October 03, 2008
End Time Tuesday, October 14, 2008
Location oZarKs ;)

See more about 'Carnauba Wax Pure 8 Oz Special'

Description
www.chemistryconnection.netCarnauba WaxINCI: carnauba waxCopernicia Cerifera CAS 8015-86-9 8 Oz Pack Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many crafts, wodd turning, food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, often with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as:Thickener (non-gelling), viscosity enhancer. Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient & moisturizer. Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties too. It is compatible with many other natural & synthetic waxes & resins. Uses: Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss) Hair pomadesCreams, lotions Salves and balmsMascaraCandles More ! To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.Other properties: Faint, typical odor. Yellow flakes. Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol. Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F. Packed & shipped to you for your soap & craftmaking

Place a Bid!


Search
 

 
eBay Developers Program Member

 [home] [sitemap]
11/23/2008 6:33:54 AM