|
Home Arts & Crafts
>>>
Candles & Soap
>>>
Powders
|
Carnauba Wax 2 Lb Pack Special
| Start Price |
USD 16.49 |
| Current Price |
USD 16.49 |
| Time Left |
- |
| Bid Count |
0 |
| Buy It Now Price |
- |
| Reserve Price |
- |
| Start Time |
Friday, October 03, 2008 |
| End Time |
Friday, October 10, 2008 |
| Location |
oZarKs ;) |
|
See more about 'Carnauba Wax 2 Lb Pack Special'
|
Description
www.chemistryconnection.netCarnauba WaxINCI: carnauba waxCopernicia Cerifera CAS 8015-86-92 Pounds Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as:Thickener (non-gelling), viscosity enhancer. Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient & moisturizer. Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties too. It is compatible with many other natural & synthetic waxes & resins. Uses: Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss) Hair pomadesCreams, lotions Salves and balmsMascaraCandles More ! To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.Other properties: Faint, typical odor. Yellow flakes. Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol. Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F. Packed & shipped to you for your soap & craftmaking
Place a Bid!
|
|
|
Search
 |
[home] [sitemap]
|